SSC Groups

Mammals

Below is the full list and contact details for all IUCN SSC Mammal Groups, including links to thier websites.  

Please note that the menu on the left provides links to the groups who have websites hosted on the IUCN site.

 

African elephantAfrican Elephant Specialist Group

Chair: Holly T. Dublin
Programme Officer: Tara Daniel
Red List Authority Coordinator: seeking a replacement

Newsletter
Website


African rhinoAfrican Rhino Specialist Group

Chair: Mike Knight
Deputy Chair: Benson Okita Ouma
Red List Authority Coordinator: Richard Emslie

Newsletter
Website

 

Elephant shrewAfrotheria Specialist Group (including aardvarks, hyrax, golden-moles, tenrecs and elephant-shrews or sengis)

Co-Chairs: Galen B. Rathbun and P.J. Stephenson 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Andrew Taylor

Newsletter
Website

 

Sloth

Anteater, Sloth and Armadillo Specialist Group

Chair: Mariella Superina
Red List Authority Coordinator: Agustin Abba

Newsletter
Website


AntelopeAntelope Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Philippe Chardonnet and David Mallon
Red List Authority Coordinator: David Mallon
Programme Officer: Tania Gilbert

Newsletter
Website

 

Asian elephantsAsian Elephant Specialist Group

Chair: Vivek Menon 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Simon Hedges

Newsletter
Website


Asian Rhino, Kaziranga NP, AssamAsian Rhino Specialist Group

Chair: Bibhab Kumar Talukdar
Red List Authority Coordinator: Susie Ellis

Newsletter
Website

 

 

Asian Wild CattleAsian Wild Cattle Specialist Group

Chair: James Burton
Red List Authority Coordinator: James Burton

Websites: IUCN SSC Asian Wild Cattle Specialist GroupSaola Working Group


Tasmanian devil (Sarcophilus harrisii) Threat category: ENDANGEREDAustralasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group

Chair: Chris Johnson
Red List Authority Coordinator: Clare Hawkins
 


Bats hiding out in an opening heliconia leaf. Puntarenas Province, Costa Rica.Bat Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Tigga Kingston and Rodrigo A. Medellin
Bat Red List Authority Coordinator (Old World): replacement underway
Bat Red List Authority Coordinator (New World): Sergio Solari

Website


Himalayan Black BearBear Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: David L. Garshelis and Robert Steinmetz
Red List Authority Coordinator: Bruce McLellan

Website


BisonBison Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Keith Aune (North America) and Wanda Olech (Europe)
Red List Authority Coordinators: Cormack Gates (American Bison), Wanda Olech (European Bison)

European Bison website


FoxCanid Specialist Group (foxes, jackals and wild dogs)

Chair: Claudio Sillero-Zubiri
Red List Authority Coordinator: Michael Hoffmann

Newsletter
Website


Big horn sheepCaprinae Specialist Group (wild sheep and goats)

Chairs: Juan Herrero 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Richard Harris

Website


Persian leopardCat Specialist Group (wild cats)

Chair: Christine Breitenmoser and Urs Max Breitenmoser
Red List Authority Coordinator: Kristin Nowell

Newsletter
Website


Humpback whaleCetacean Specialist Group (dolphins, porpoises and whales)

Chair: Randall Reeves
Red List Authority Coordinator: Barbara Taylor

 


Scottish deerDeer Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Susana Gonzalez and William J. McShea
Red List Authority Coordinator: Sarah Brook (Old World); Dr Eveline Zanneti (New World)

Newsletter
Website


ZebrasEquid Specialist Group (horses, asses and zebras)

Chair: Patricia Moehlman
Red List Authority Coordinator: Sarah King 

Website


A close up of a giraffe in Lake Manyara National Park, TanazaniaGiraffe and Okapi Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Noelle Kumpel and Julian Fennessy
Red List Authority Coordinator: David Mallon 

Newsletter
Website


HippoHippo Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Rebecca Lewison and Jan Pluháček 
Pygmy Hippo Subgroup Chair: Chris Ransom
Red List Authority Coordinator: Chris Ransom 

Newsletter
Website 


HyaenaHyaena Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Kay Holekamp and Stephanie Dloniak
Red List Authority Coordinator: Stephanie Dloniak

Website


European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) 2008 IUCN Red List status: Near ThreatenedLagomorph Specialist Group (rabbits, pikas and hares)

Co-Chairs: Andrew T. Smith and Hayley Lanier
Red List Authority Coordinator: Patrick Kelly 

Website

 

Large Carnivore Initiative for Europe

Chair: Luigi Boitani

Website


 

Marine Mammal Protected Area Task Force

Mission Statement: Download here
Co-Chair: Erich Hoyt
Co-Chair: Giuseppe Notarbartolo di Sciara


Thylamys venustusNew World Marsupial Specialist Group

Chair: Gabriel Martin 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Leonora Pires Costa
 


Sea OtterOtter Specialist Group

Chair: Nicole Duplaix
Red List Authority Coordinator: Syed Ainul Hussain

Newsletter
Website

 

 

Sunda Pangolin - Manis JavanicaPangolin Specialist Group

Chair:  Daniel W. S. Challender
Red List Authority Coordinator: Carly Waterman

Website


PeccaryPeccary Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Mariana Altrichter and Harald Beck
Red List Authority Coordinator: Arnaud Desbiez 

Newsletter
Website


SealsPinniped Specialist Group (seals and walruses)

Chair: Kit Kovacs
Red List Authority Coordinator: Lloyd Lowry 
 

 

 

Polar BearPolar Bear Specialist Group

Chair: Dag Vongraven
Red List Authority Focal Point: Oystein Wiig

Website


Sumatran orangutanPrimate Specialist Group

Chair: Russell Mittermeier
Red List Authority Focal Point: Sanjay Molur and Christoph Schwitzer

Newsletters: Primate Conservation, Neotropical PrimatesAsian PrimatesLemur NewsAfrican Primates
Website


ManateeSirenia Specialist Group (dugongs and manatees)

Co-chairs: Helene Marsh and Benjamin Morales-Vela
Red List Authority Coordinator: Ivan Lawler

Newsletter
Website


MongooseSmall Carnivore Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Jan Schipper and José F. González-Maya
Red List Authority Coordinator: Will Duckworth

Website


 

The Long-eared Hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)Small Mammal Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Thomas Lacher and Richard Young
Red List Authority Coordinator: Giovanni Amori

Website


Vicugna vicugna, one of the native South American camelids. High in the Andes, Reserva Nacional de Pampa Galleras.South American Camelid Specialist Group (guanacos and vicuñas)

Chair: Benito Gonzalez 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Benito Gonzalez 

Website


TapirsTapir Specialist Group

Chair: Patricia Medici
Red List Authority Coordinator: Manolo García Vetorazzi

Newsletter
Website


Common WarthogWild Pig Specialist Group

Chair: Erik Meijaard 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Kristin Leus

Newsletter
Website

Go to top