SSC Groups

Invertebrates

Below is the full list and contact details for all IUCN SSC Invertebrate Groups.  

 

The menu on the left provides links to the groups who have websites. The individual groups listed host their websites on the IUCN site.  For the externally hosted websites of other Invertebrate Groups please click on “Other Specialist Groups”.

 

Bombus

Bumblebee Specialist Group

Chair: Paul Williams
Deputy Chair: Sarina Jepsen 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Rich Hatfield 

Website

 

Apollo ButterflyButterfly Specialist Group

Chair: Scott Hoffman Black
Red List Authority Coordinator: Monika Böhm

Website

 

Whip scorpionCave Invertebrate Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Tony Whitten and Louis Deharveng
Red List Authority Coordinator: Sonia Khela 

Website

 

Acropora coral.Coral Specialist Group

Chair: David Obura
Red List Authority Coordinator: Dr Flavia Nunes 
 

 

DragonflyDragonfly Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Viola Clausnitzer and Geert de Knijf 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Viola Clausnitzer

Website

 

Purple Marsh Crab (Afrithelphusa monodosa)Freshwater Crustacean Specialist Group

Chair: Neil Cumberlidge
Red List Authority Coordinators:
For Freshwater Crabs: Darren C.J. Yeo
For Crayfish: Keith Crandall
For Freshwater Shrimps: Sammy DeGrave

 

Prionotropis hystrix rhodanicaGrasshopper Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Axel Hochkirch and Mark Bushell 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Baudewijn Odé

Website

 

Carcinoscorpius rotundicaudaHorseshoe Crab Specialist Group

Co-chairs and Red List Authority Coordinators: Mark L. Botton and Paul K.S. Shin
 

 

Spiky Yellow WoodlouseMid Atlantic Islands Invertebrate Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Vicky Kindemba, Paulo Borges
Red List Authority Coordinator: David Pryce

 

The hard clam or quahog, Mercenaria mercenaria is a bivalve mollusc native to the eastern shores of North America, from Prince Edward Island to the Yucatán Peninsula.Mollusc Specialist Group (snails, slugs, squids, clams, scallops, etc)

Chair and Red List Coordinator: Mary Seddon
Red List Authority Coordinators:
For CephalopodsLouise Allcock
For Cones: Howard Peters
For European Land Snails: Eike Neubert

 

MillipedeSouth Asian Invertebrate Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Bexell Ayyachamy Daniel and Muhammad Ather Rafi
Red List Authority Coordinator: Sanjay Molur
 

 

Hogna ingensSpider and Scorpion Specialist Group

Chair: Pedro Cardoso 
 

 

Dung BeetleTerrestrial and Freshwater Invertebrate Red List Authority

Red List Authority Coordinator: Justin Gerlach
 

Go to top