SSC Groups

Mammals

Below is the full list and contact details for all IUCN SSC Mammal Groups, including links to their websites.  

Please note that the menu on the left provides links to the groups who have websites hosted on the IUCN site.


African elephantAfrican Elephant Specialist Group

Chair: Holly T. Dublin
Red List Authority Coordinator: Seeking a replacement
Newsletter
Website


African rhinoAfrican Rhino Specialist Group

Chair: Mike Knight
Deputy Chair: Benson Okita Ouma
Red List Authority Coordinator: Richard Emslie
Newsletter
Website


Golden Rumped SengiAfrotheria Specialist Group (including aardvarks, hyrax, golden-moles, tenrecs and elephant-shrews or sengis)

Co-chairs: Galen B. Rathbun and Andrew Taylor
Red List Authority Coordinator: Under discussion
Newsletter
Website


SlothAnteater, Sloth and Armadillo Specialist Group

Chair: Mariella Superina
Red List Authority Coordinator: Agustin Abba
Newsletter
Website


AntelopeAntelope Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Philippe Chardonnet and David Mallon
Red List Authority Coordinator: David Mallon
Programme Officer: Tania Gilbert
Newsletter
Website


Asian elephantsAsian Elephant Specialist Group

Chair: Vivek MenonM
Red List Authority Coordinator: Christy Williams
Newsletter
Website


Asian Rhino, Kaziranga NP, AssamAsian Rhino Specialist Group

Chair: BibhabKumar Talukdar
Red List Authority Coordinator: Susie Ellis
Newsletter
Website


Asian Wild CattleAsian Wild Cattle Specialist Group

Chair: James Burton
Red List Authority Coordinator: Thomas Gray
Websites: IUCN SSC Asian Wild Cattle Specialist Group and Saola Working Group


Tasmanian devil (Sarcophilus harrisii) Threat category: ENDANGEREDAustralasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group

Chair: Under appointment
Red List Authority Coordinator: Under appointment


Bats hiding out in an opening heliconia leaf. Puntarenas Province, Costa Rica.Bat Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Tigga Kingston and Rodrigo A. Medellin
Bat Red List Authority Coordinator (Old World): Replacement underway
Bat Red List Authority Coordinator (New World):& Sergio Solari
Website


Himalayan Black BearBear Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: David L. Garshelis and Robert Steinmetz
Red List Authority Coordinator: Bruce McLellan
Website


BisonBison Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Glenn Plumb(North America) and Wanda Olech (Europe)
Red List Authority Coordinators: Wanda Olech (European Bison)
European Bison Website


FoxCanid Specialist Group (foxes, jackals and wild dogs)

Chair: Claudio Sillero-Zubiri
Red List Authority Coordinator: Michael Hoffmann
Newsletter
Website


Big horn sheepCaprinae Specialist Group (wild sheep and goats)

Co-chairs: Juan Herrero and Sandro Lovari
Red List Authority Coordinator: Stefan Michel
Website


Persian leopardCat Specialist Group (wild cats)

Chair: Christine Breitenmoser and Urs Max Breitenmoser
Red List Authority Coordinator: Tabea Lanz
Newsletter
Website


Humpback whaleCetacean Specialist Group (dolphins, porpoises and whales)

Chair: Randall Reeves
Red List Authority Coordinator: Barbara Taylor
Website


Scottish deerDeer Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Susana Gonzalez and William J. McShea
Red List Authority Coordinator: Sarah Brook (Old World) and Mariano Gimenez- Dixon (New World)
Newsletter
Website


ZebrasEquid Specialist Group (horses, asses and zebras)

Co-Chairs: Patricia Moehlman and Sarah King
Red List Authority Coordinator: Sarah King
Website


A close up of a giraffe in Lake Manyara National Park, TanazaniaGiraffe and Okapi Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Noelle Kumpel and Julian Fennessy
Red List Authority Coordinator: David Mallon
Newsletter
Website


HippoHippo Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Rebecca Lewison and Jan Pluháček
Pygmy Hippo Subgroup Chair: Chris Ransom
Red List Authority Coordinator: Chris Ransom
Newsletter
Website


HyaenaHyaena Specialist Group

Chair: Stephanie Dloniak
Red List Authority Coordinator: Oliver Höner
Website


European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) 2008 IUCN Red List status: Near ThreatenedLagomorph Specialist Group (rabbits, pikas and hares)

Co-Chairs: Andrew T. Smith and Hayley Lanier
Red List Authority Coordinator:  Myles Traphagen
Website


LynxLarge Carnivore Initiative for Europe

Chair: Luigi Boitani
Website


Dugong feeding on seagrassMarine Mammal Protected Area Task Force

Mission Statement: Download here
Co-Chair: Erich Hoyt
Co-Chair: Giuseppe Notarbartolo di Sciara
Website


Thylamys venustusNew World Marsupial Specialist Group

Chair: Gabriel Martin
Red List Authority Coordinator: Under discussion


Sea OtterOtter Specialist Group

Chair: Nicole Duplaix
Red List Authority Coordinator: Syed Ainul Hussain
Newsletter
Website


Sunda Pangolin - Manis JavanicaPangolin Specialist Group

Chair: Daniel W. S. Challender
Red List Authority Coordinator: Carly Waterman
Website


PeccaryPeccary Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Mariana Altrichter and Harald Beck
Red List Authority Coordinator: Arnaud Desbiez
Newsletter
Website


SealsPinniped Specialist Group (seals and walruses)

Chair: Kit Kovacs
Red List Authority Coordinator: Lloyd Lowry


Polar BearPolar Bear Specialist Group

Co-chairs:  Dag Vongraven and Nicholas Lunn
Red List Authority Focal Point: Eric Regehr
Website


Sumatran orangutanPrimate Specialist Group

Chair: Russell Mittermeier
Red List Authority Focal Points:
Prosimians, monkeys and smaller apes: Sanjay Molur and Christoph Schwitzer
Great apes: Liz Williamson
Newsletters: Primate ConservationNeotropical PrimatesAsian PrimatesLemur News and African Primates
Website


ManateeSirenia Specialist Group (dugongs and manatees)

Co-chairs: Helene Marsh and Benjamin Morales-Vela
Red List Authority Coordinator: Alejandro Ortega-Argueta
Newsletter
Website


MongooseSmall Carnivore Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Jan Schipper and José F. González-Maya
Red List Authority Coordinator: Will Duckworth
Website


The Long-eared Hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)Small Mammal Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Thomas Lacher and Richard Young
Red List Authority Coordinator: Rosalind Kennerley
Website


Vicugna vicugna, one of the native South American camelids. High in the Andes, Reserva Nacional de Pampa Galleras.South American Camelid Specialist Group (guanacos and vicuñas)

Chair: Benito Gonzalez
Red List Authority Coordinator: Pablo Acebes Vives
Website


TapirsTapir Specialist Group

Chair: Patricia Medici
Red List Authority Coordinator: Arnaud Desbiez
Newsletter
Website


Common WarthogWild Pig Specialist Group

Chair: Erik Meijaard
Red List Authority Coordinator: Kristin Leus
Newsletter
Website

Go to top