SSC Groups

Plants & Fungi

Below is the full list and contact details for all IUCN SSC Plants and Fungi Groups.  

The menu on the left provides links to the groups who have websites. The individual groups listed host their websites on the IUCN site.  For the externally hosted websites of other Plants Groups please click on “Other Specialist Groups”.

Note that Fungi specialist groups do not have websites and we invite you to contact the chairs for more information.

Plants specialist groups

Fungi specialist groups

 

Arctic poppyArctic Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Kristine Westergaard
Red List Authority Coordinator: Mora Aronsson
 


Prepusa connataBrazil Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: Gustavo Martinelli
 


Boulder with Liverworts & MossBryophyte Specialist Group (mosses, liverworts, and hornworts)

Co-Chairs: Irene Bisang and  Jacques van Rooy 

Red List Authority Coordinator: Ariel Bergamini

Website


CactusCactus and Succulent Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Barbara Goettsch 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Barbara Goettsch 

Website 

 


Nepenthes lowiiCarnivorous Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Robert Cantley
Red List Authority Coordinator: Charles Clarke 

Website

 




Galanthus platyphyllusCaucasus Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: George Nakhutsrishvilli

 




Aerangis bilobaCentral African Plant Red List Authority

Coordinators: Tariq Stévart and Jean-Michel Onana

 

 

 


Ginkgo bilobaChinese Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Qin Hain-ing
Red List Authority Coordinator: Liu Quanru 
 


ConiferConifer Specialist Group

ChairMartin Gardner
Red List Authority Coordinator: Philip Thomas

 

Wild garlicCrop Wild Relative Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Ehsan Dulloo and Nigel Maxted

Red List Authority Coordinator: Shelagh Kell 

Website


Sugar cane plantations at Santa Clara province, CubaCuban Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Luis Roberto González Torres 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Luis Roberto González Torres 
 


CycadsCycad Specialist Group

Co-ChairsJohn Donaldson and Patrick Griffith 
Red List Authority Coordinator: DeWet Bosenberg 

Website


Lobelia telekiiEastern Africa Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: Quentin Luke
 


Baldellia ranunculoides subspecies repensFreshwater Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Richard Lansdown
Red List Authority Coordinator: Melanie Bilz

Website


Lava Cactus (Brachycereus Nesioticus). One of the first inhabitants on the Galapagos Islands.Galapagos Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Alan Tye
Red List Authority Coordinator:under appointment
 


Magnolia treeGlobal Trees Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Sara Oldfield and Adrian Newton
Red List Authority Coordinator: under appointment

Website


Hawaiian hibiscusHawaiian Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Vickie Caraway
Red List Authority Coordinator: under appointment
 


Hibiscus Syriacus, the national flower of KoreaKorean Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Kim Yong-Shik
Red List Authority Coordinator: under appoinment 

Newsletter


Endemic Macronesian heaths, also known as fayal-brezalMacaronesian Island Plant Specialist Group

Chair: under recruitment
Red List Authority Coordinator: Manuel Marrero Gomez
 


Madagascar baobabsMadagascar Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Vololoniaina Jeannoda
Red List Authority Coordinator: Rakouth Bakolimalala  
 


Sonneratia alba, Capiz, PhilippinesMangrove Specialist Group

Chair: Joe Lee
Red List Authority Coordinator: Jean Yong

Website


Cáfe marron (Ramosmania rodriguesii)Mascarene Island Plant Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Vikash Tatayah and Stéphane Baret
Red List Authority CoordinatorsJoel Dupont and Kersley Pynee
 


DandelionMedicinal Plant Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Danna Leaman and Anastasiya Timoshyna 
Red List Authority Coordinator: under appointment

Newsletter
Website


Lonicera splendidaMediterranean Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Bertrand de Montmollin
Red List Authority Coordinator: Errol Vela

Website


Metrosideros microphyllaNew Caledonia Plant Red List Authority

CoordinatorVincent Tanguy
 


Acer rubrumNorth American Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: Anne Frances
 


OrchidOrchid Specialist Group

Chair: Mike Fay
Red List Authority Coordinator: Hassan Rankou

Newsletter
Website 


Palm leafPalm Specialist Group

Chair: William Baker
Red List Authority Coordinator: Lauren Gardiner 

Website


Aloe dichotoma (Quiver Tree) in Namaqualand.Southern African Plant Specialist Group

ChairHermenegildo Matimele
Red List Authority Coordinator:  Lize von Staden


Enhalus acoroidesSeagrass Specialist Group

Chair: Fred Short
Red List Authority Coordinator:under recruitment
 


Lantana camaraTemperate South American Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Pablo de Maio 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Ana de Villalobos
 

Lamproderma piriformeChytrid, Zygomycete, Downy Mildew and Slime Mould Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Mayra Camino Vilaro and Tetyana Kryvomaz
Red List Authority Coordinator: Mayra Camino Vilaro
 


camillea leprieuriiCup-fungus, Truffle and Ally Specialist Group

Chair: David Minter 
Red List Authority Coordinator: David Minter 
 


LichenLichen Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Christoph Scheidegger and Olga Nadyeina
Red List Authority Coordinator: Christoph Scheidegger
 


Fungus on willowMushroom, Bracket and Puffball Specialist Group

Chair: Greg Mueller
Red List Authority Coordinator: Greg Mueller
 


Sphacelotheca koordersianaRust and Smut Specialist Group

Chair: Cvetomir M. Denchev
Red List Authority Coordinator: under recruitment
 

Go to top