SSC Specialist Groups

Mammals

African elephantAfrican Elephant Specialist Group

Chair: Holly T. Dublin
Programme Officer: Tara Daniel
Red List Authority Coordinator: seeking a replacement

Newsletter
Website


African rhinoAfrican Rhino Specialist Group

Chair: Mike Knight
Deputy Chair: Benson Okita Ouma
Red List Authority Coordinator: Richard Emslie

Newsletter
Website

 

Elephant shrewAfrotheria Specialist Group (including aardvarks, hyrax, golden-moles, tenrecs and elephant-shrews or sengis)

Co-Chairs: Galen B. Rathbun and P.J. Stephenson 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Andrew Taylor

Newsletter
Website

 

Sloth

Anteater, Sloth and Armadillo Specialist Group

Chair: Mariella Superina
Red List Authority Coordinator: Agustin Abba

Newsletter
Website


AntelopeAntelope Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Philippe Chardonnet and David Mallon
Red List Authority Coordinator: David Mallon
Programme Officer: Tania Gilbert

Newsletter
Website

 

Asian elephantsAsian Elephant Specialist Group

Chair: Vivek Menon 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Simon Hedges

Newsletter
Website


Asian Rhino, Kaziranga NP, AssamAsian Rhino Specialist Group

Chair: Bibhab Kumar Talukdar
Red List Authority Coordinator: Susie Ellis

Newsletter
Website

 

 

Asian Wild CattleAsian Wild Cattle Specialist Group

Chair: James Burton
Red List Authority Coordinator: James Burton

Websites: IUCN SSC Asian Wild Cattle Specialist GroupSaola Working Group


Tasmanian devil (Sarcophilus harrisii) Threat category: ENDANGEREDAustralasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group

Chair: Chris Johnson
Red List Authority Coordinator: Clare Hawkins
 


Bats hiding out in an opening heliconia leaf. Puntarenas Province, Costa Rica.Bat Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Tigga Kingston and Rodrigo A. Medellin
Bat Red List Authority Coordinator (Old World): replacement underway
Bat Red List Authority Coordinator (New World): Sergio Solari

Website


Himalayan Black BearBear Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: David L. Garshelis and Robert Steinmetz
Red List Authority Coordinator: Bruce McLellan

Website


BisonBison Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Keith Aune (North America) and Wanda Olech (Europe)
Red List Authority Coordinators: Cormack Gates (American Bison), Wanda Olech (European Bison)

European Bison website


FoxCanid Specialist Group (foxes, jackals and wild dogs)

Chair: Claudio Sillero-Zubiri
Red List Authority Coordinator: Michael Hoffmann

Newsletter
Website


Big horn sheepCaprinae Specialist Group (wild sheep and goats)

Chair: Marco Festa-Bianchet
Red List Authority Coordinator: Richard Harris

Website


Persian leopardCat Specialist Group (wild cats)

Chair: Christine Breitenmoser and Urs Max Breitenmoser
Red List Authority Coordinator: Kristin Nowell

Newsletter
Website


Humpback whaleCetacean Specialist Group (dolphins, porpoises and whales)

Chair: Randall Reeves
Red List Authority Coordinator: Barbara Taylor

 


Scottish deerDeer Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Susana Gonzalez and William J. McShea
Red List Authority Coordinator: Sarah Brook (Old World); Dr Eveline Zanneti (New World)

Newsletter
Website


ZebrasEquid Specialist Group (horses, asses and zebras)

Chair: Patricia Moehlman
Red List Authority Coordinator: Sarah King 

Website


A close up of a giraffe in Lake Manyara National Park, TanazaniaGiraffe and Okapi Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Noelle Kumpel and Julian Fennessy
Red List Authority Coordinator: David Mallon 

Newsletter
Website


HippoHippo Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Rebecca Lewison and Jan Pluháček 
Pygmy Hippo Subgroup Chair: Chris Ransom
Red List Authority Coordinator: Chris Ransom 

Newsletter
Website 


HyaenaHyaena Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Kay Holekamp and Stephanie Dloniak
Red List Authority Coordinator: Stephanie Dloniak

Website


European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) 2008 IUCN Red List status: Near ThreatenedLagomorph Specialist Group (rabbits, pikas and hares)

Chair: Andrew T. Smith
Red List Authority Coordinator: Patrick Kelly 

Website


Thylamys venustusNew World Marsupial Specialist Group

Chair: Gabriel Martin 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Leonora Pires Costa
 


Sea OtterOtter Specialist Group

Chair: Nicole Duplaix
Red List Authority Coordinator: Syed Ainul Hussain

Newsletter
Website

 

 

Sunda Pangolin - Manis JavanicaPangolin Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Jonathan E. M. Baillie and Daniel W. S. Challender
Red List Authority Coordinator: Carly Waterman

Website


PeccaryPeccary Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Mariana Altrichter and Harald Beck
Red List Authority Coordinator: Arnaud Desbiez 

Newsletter
Website


SealsPinniped Specialist Group (seals and walruses)

Chair: Kit Kovacs
Red List Authority Coordinator: Lloyd Lowry 
 

 

 

Polar BearPolar Bear Specialist Group

Chair: Dag Vongraven
Red List Authority Focal Point: Oystein Wiig

Website


Sumatran orangutanPrimate Specialist Group

Chair: Russell Mittermeier
Red List Authority Focal Point: Sanjay Molur and Christoph Schwitzer

Newsletters: Primate Conservation, Neotropical PrimatesAsian PrimatesLemur NewsAfrican Primates
Website


ManateeSirenia Specialist Group (dugongs and manatees)

Co-chairs: Helene Marsh and Benjamin Morales-Vela
Red List Authority Coordinator: Ivan Lawler

Newsletter
Website


MongooseSmall Carnivore Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Jan Schipper and José F. González-Maya
Red List Authority Coordinator: Will Duckworth

Website


 

The Long-eared Hedgehog (Hemiechinus auritus)Small Mammal Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Thomas Lacher and Richard Young
Red List Authority Coordinator: Giovanni Amori

Website


Vicugna vicugna, one of the native South American camelids. High in the Andes, Reserva Nacional de Pampa Galleras.South American Camelid Specialist Group (guanacos and vicuñas)

Chair: Benito Gonzalez 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Benito Gonzalez 

Website


TapirsTapir Specialist Group

Chair: Patricia Medici
Red List Authority Coordinator: Manolo García Vetorazzi

Newsletter
Website


Common WarthogWild Pig Specialist Group

Chair: Erik Meijaard 
Red List Authority Coordinator: Kristin Leus

Newsletter
Website

Work area: 
Species
Go to top