SSC Groups

Plants & Fungi

Below is the full list and contact details for all IUCN SSC Plants and Fungi Groups.  

The menu on the left provides links to the groups who have websites. The individual groups listed host their websites on the IUCN site.  For the externally hosted websites of other Plants Groups please click on “Other Specialist Groups”.

Note that Fungi specialist groups do not have websites and we invite you to contact the chairs for more information.

Plant Specialist Groups

Fungi Specialist Groups

Arctic poppyArctic Plant Specialist Group

Co-chairs: Mora Aronsson and Henry Väre

Red List Authority Coordinator:  Under appointment


Prepusa connataBrazil Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: Gustavo Martinelli


Boulder with Liverworts & MossBryophyte Specialist Group (mosses, liverworts, and hornworts)

Co-Chairs: Irene Bisang and Jacques van Rooy

Red List Authority Coordinator: Ariel Bergamini

Website

CactusCactus and Succulent Plant Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Barbara Goettsch and Kimberlie McCue

Red List Authority Coordinator: Raul Puente-Martinez

Website


Nepenthes lowiiCarnivorous Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Robert Cantley

Red List Authority Coordinator: Charles Clarke 

Website


Galanthus platyphyllusCaucasus Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: George Nakhutsrishvilli


Aerangis bilobaCentral African Plant Red List Authority

Coordinators: Tariq Stévart and Jean-Michel Onana


Ginkgo bilobaChinese Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Qin Hain-ing

Red List Authority Coordinator: Li-na Zhao


Loricaria colombianaColombian Plant Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Cristina López-Gallego and Carolina Castellanos

Red List Authority Coordinator: Nestor García


ConiferConifer Specialist Group

Chair: Martin Gardner

Red List Authority Coordinator: Philip Thomas


Wild garlicCrop Wild Relative Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Ehsan Dulloo and Nigel Maxted

Red List Authority Coordinator: Under discussion 

Website


Sugar cane plantations at Santa Clara province, CubaCuban Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Luis Roberto González Torres

Red List Authority Coordinator: Luis Roberto González Torres


CycadsCycad Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: John Donaldson and Patrick Griffith

Red List Authority Coordinator: DeWet Bosenberg

Website


Lobelia telekiiEastern Africa Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: Quentin Luke


Baldellia ranunculoides subspecies repensFreshwater Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Richard Lansdown

Red List Authority Coordinator: Melanie Bilz

Website


Lava Cactus (Brachycereus Nesioticus). One of the first inhabitants on the Galapagos Islands.Galapagos Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Alan Tye

Red List Authority Coordinator:Alan Tye


Magnolia treeGlobal Trees Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Sara Oldfield and Adrian Newton

Red List Authority Coordinator: Malin Rivers

Website


Hawaiian hibiscusHawaiian Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Vickie Caraway

Red List Authority Coordinator: Matthew Keir


Durian Lai (Kalimantan)Indonesian Plant Red List Authority

Red List Authority Coordinator: Yulita Kusumadewi


Hibiscus Syriacus, the national flower of KoreaKorean Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Kim Yong-Shik

Red List Authority Coordinator: Chin-Sung Chang

Newsletter


Endemic Macronesian heaths, also known as fayal-brezalMacaronesian Island Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Under recruitment

Red List Authority Coordinator: Manuel Marrero Gómez


Madagascar baobabsMadagascar Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Vololoniaina Jeannoda

Red List Authority Coordinator: Sylvie Renée Andriambololonera


Sonneratia alba, Capiz, PhilippinesMangrove Specialist Group

Chair: Joe Lee

Red List Authority Coordinator: Jean Yong

Website


Cáfe marron (Ramosmania rodriguesii)Mascarene Island Plant Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Vikash Tatayah and Stéphane Baret

Red List Authority Coordinators: Joel Duponx and Kersley Pynee


DandelionMedicinal Plant Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Danna Leaman and Anastasiya Timoshyna

Red List Authority Coordinator: Danna Leaman

Newsletter
Website


Lonicera splendidaMediterranean Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Bertrand de Montmollin

Red List Authority Coordinator: Errol Vela

Website


Metrosideros microphyllaNew Caledonia Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: Vincent Tanguy


Acer rubrumNorth American Plant Red List Authority

Coordinator: Anne Frances


OrchidOrchid Specialist Group

Chair: Mike Fay

Red List Authority Coordinator: Hassan Rankou

Newsletter
Website


Palm leafPalm Specialist Group

Chairs: Thomas Couvreur

Red List Authority Coordinator: Lauren Gardiner

Website


Aloe dichotoma (Quiver Tree) in Namaqualand.Southern African Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Hermenegildo Matimele

Red List Authority Coordinator: Lize von Staden


Enhalus acoroidesSeagrass Specialist Group

Chair: Fred Short

Red List Authority Coordinator: Brooke Sullivan


Dryas octopetalaSeed Conservation Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Uromi Manage Goodale and Marian Chau


Lantana camaraTemperate South American Plant Specialist Group

Chair: Pablo de Maio

Red List Authority Coordinator: Luis Oakley

Lamproderma piriformeChytrid, Zygomycete, Downy Mildew and Slime Mould Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Mayra Camino Vilaro and Tetyana Kryvomaz

Red List Authority Coordinator: Mayra Camino Vilaro


camillea leprieuriiCup-fungus, Truffle and Ally Specialist Group

Chair: David Minter

Red List Authority Coordinator: David Minter


LichenLichen Specialist Group

Co-Chairs: Christoph Scheidegger and Olga Nadyeina

Red List Authority Coordinator: Christoph Scheidegger


Fungus on willowMushroom, Bracket and Puffball Specialist Group

Chair: Greg Mueller

Red List Authority Coordinator: Greg Mueller


Sphacelotheca koordersianaRust and Smut Specialist Group

Chair: Cvetomir M. Denchev

Red List Authority Coordinator: Teodor T. Denchev

Go to top